Registered Partners & Charities 2016

A huge thank you to all the amazing partners who participated in Mitzvah Day 2016

Charities

Aleh

All Aboard

Camp Simcha

Camp Yeka Girls

Chai Cancer Care

Chana

Chapter 1

Chicken Soup Shelter

Clara Nehab House

Doorstep Homeless Families Project

Enfield Food Bank

FareShare London

Friendship Circle

GIFT

GIFT Manchester

Goods for Good Global

Haven House Children’s Hospice

Jami

Jewish Blind & Disabled

Jewish Care

Jewish Women’s Aid

Kisharon

KitAid

Langdon

Leonard Cheshire Disability

LJS Drop-in for Asylum Seeker Families

Maccabi GB

Magen David Adom UK

Marie Curie Hampstead

Meir Panim

New Horizons Youth Centre

Noah’s Ark Hospice

Norwood

One Child Ghana

PJ Library

Sadeh Farm

Salusbury World Refugee Centre

Save a Child’s Heart

Separated Child Foundation

Shofar Foundation International

St Mungo’s

St Mungo’s Birkenhead Street

St Mungo’s Broadway

St Mungo’s Portishead

St Mungo’s Westminster

St Philip’s Centre

Step By Step Kids

Sue Harris Trust

Sufra NW London

Sunridge Court

The Big Lunch

The Bike Project

The Joely Bear Appeal

The Together Plan

The Trussell Trust

Thornton Lodge Care Home

Tikun

Woodland Trust

World Jewish Relief

#Spit4Mum & Save A Life

Additionally, the many more recipient charities supported by our partners

Chedarim

Belsize Square

Beth Shalom Reform

Birmingham Hebrew Congregation

Birmingham Progressive

Brighton and Hove Reform

Bromley Reform

Brondesbury Park

Bushey United

Ealing Liberal

Edgware United

Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation

Finchley Progressive

HaMakom

Hampstead Garden Suburb

Lauderdale Road

Liverpool Etz Chaim MATT

Maidenhead

Menorah

Mill Hill

Muswell Hill

New North London

Newcastle Reform

North West Surrey

Nottingham Liberal

Or Torah Chadash

Orot

Radlett Reform

Radlett United

Sha’arei Tsedek

Solihull

South Hampstead

South Hampstead Youth

Southgate Progressive

St. Albans Masorti

St. John’s Wood

The Liberal Jewish Synagogue

The Village Shul Hampstead

Watford and District

Westminster

Woodford Liberal

Woodside Park

Interfaith Partners

Al Khoei Foundation

Al Mizan

All Saints Friern Barnet

Ashford Place, Brent

Baitul Futuh Mosque

Bhaktivedantor Manor

Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church

Camden Faith Leaders Forum

Central Methodist Church, St Saviourgate

Collaboration House

Council of Christians and Jews

Durham Christian Partnership

Emmanuel Edgware Church

Golders Green Ahmadiyya Muslim Community

Hampstead Unitarian Church

Heath Street Baptist Church

Hendon Mosque

Holy Trinity Church, Swiss Cottage

Husaini Islamic Centre

Interfaith Network

Islamic Diversity Centre

Ismaili Centre, North London

King’s Cross Methodist Church

Kurdish Community North East

Leeds Interfaith Forum

Leeds Makkah Mosque

London Interfaith Centre

London Ismaili Community

LSE Faith Centre

Muslim Cultural Heritage Centre

Muslim Teachers’ Association

Muswell Hill Baptist Church

Neasden Temple

Nisa Nashim

Nisa Nashim Harrow

Nisa Nashim Leeds

Nisa Nashim West Midlands

Nisa Nashim South Manchester

Oxford Council of Faiths

Parish of St. Paul, North Marylebone

Pond Square Chapel, Highgate

Punjabi Women’s Association

Remark UK

Royal Free Hospital Chaplaincy

Salaam Shalom Soup Kitchen

Salaam Shalom St. Albans

Shia Ithna’ashari Community of Middlesex

Sikhs for Labour

Sisters of Faith and Peace

Somali Bravanese Welfare Association

SSO (Sikh Sewa Organisation – Manchester UK)

Stanmore Baptist Church

St. Barnabas’ Church, Leeds

St. Edward the Confessor Catholic Church

St. Gabriel’s Ethiopian Orthodox Church

St. James’s Church, Muswell Hill

St Laurence’s Larder

St. Mary’s Church, Watford

St. Mary’s, Primrose Hill

St. Philip’s Centre, Leicester

St. Theresa Parish in Elstree

UK Baha’i Office of Public Affairs

Unity – Faith, Hope and Community

Waddington Street United Reformed Church

Watford Interfaith Association

Watford and Three Rivers Refugee Partnership

Welwyn Hatfield Interfaith Group

Wightman Road Mosque

York Baha’i Faith Community

York Diocese

International

Adath Shalom

Africa Tikkun

Alef

Atid

Bet David Synagogue

Bet Shalom Barcelona

Beth Hillel

B’nai B’rith – Lodge “Filon” Athens Greece

Bobruisk Jewish Community

Brest Jewish Community

Bulawayo Jewish Community

Caddebostan Synagogue

CEJI-A Jewish Contribution to an Inclusive Europe

Chai FM

Chabad of Tribeca/My Little School

Comunidad Masorti Bet-El

Cukunft Jewish Association

Dor Vador

Dublin Jewish Progressive Congregation

Escola Beit Yaacov

Evelyn Peters Jewish Community Centre

Jewish Liberal Union in the Czech Republic

Fundacja Emuna

Golden Age

Goztepe Kultur Dernegi

Green Valley/Sahuarita Mitzvah Day

Javurá Reformista de Madrid

JDC India

Jewish Community of Brno

Jewish Community Lodz

Jewish Community of Thessaloniki

Jewish Community of Wroclaw

JCC Krakow

JCC Warszawa

Jewish Council of North Central Florida

Jewish Relief Agency

Jewish Youth of Thessaloniki

Jüdische Liberale Gemiende Or Chadasch

Kadikoy Synagogue

Keren Or Synagogue libérale de Lyon

Khulisa Global Social Solutions NPO

Kiev Masorti Community

Kiev Community of Traditional Judaism “MASORET”

Kuzguncuk Synagogue

La Journée de la Mitzvah à Aix- Or Chalom

Lauder Athens Jewish Community School

Liga-Izmir

Liberal Union of Czech Republic

Marom Paris

Mesusa

Minsk Jewish Community

Mouvement Juif Liberal de France

Nairobi Hebrew Congregation

Neder

Neve Salom Synagogue

Noam Maayane Or

North Shore Teen Initiative

One Child Ghana

Or-Ahayim Jewish Hospital

Ortakoy Synagogue

Polotsk Jewish Community

Shirat Ha Yam

Slutsk Jewish Community

SOSA

Talmud Tora

Talmud Torah

Temple Israel Cape Town

Temple Sholom of Ontario

The Harare Jewish Community

The Jewish Youth of Athens

Tzedek In Ghana

ULUS Jewish Schools

Union of Jewish Women, Pretoria

Union of Jewish Women, Cape Town

Union of Jewish Women, Durban

Union of Jewish Women, East London

Union of Jewish Women, Johannesburg

Union of Jewish Women, Port Elizabeth

Zwi Perez Chajes Schule

Mitzvah Day Australia (70 partners)

Mitzvah Day Deutschland (110 Partners)

 University Jewish Societies

Alpha Epsilon Pi – Leeds

Alpha Epsilon Pi – Manchester

Brighton & Sussex

Cambridge University

City, University of London and Cass Business School

Durham

Edinburgh

Lancaster

Leeds

LSE Faith Centre

Nottingham

Oxford

Queen Mary’s

Southampton

Bristol

Warwick Jewish Israeli Society

Westminster

Mitzvah Day ‘Active’ Independent Groups

Alex’s Group

Anne Flavian

Aviva and Bex and Friends

Ben and Friends

Bloody Good Period

Cameron Sorsky

Charlotte Faye and Jessica

Colins Kings and Queens

Daniel Bratt & Friends

Dental Wellness Trust

Edgware & District Reform Synagogue Young Adults

Edwards

Entwine Alum

Eva Gonzalez

Filipino Bayanihan

Gabrielle and Friends

Geololz

GiveYoung, Jerusalem

Guy and Friends

Hadassa’s MD Active

Hakarot

Hannah Manson

HGSS

I See U – Helping Hospital Kids to be Happier Kids

Jodie’s Spit Kit Crew

Jonny’s Friends

Louis and Pals

Maria and Igor

MDA Blood Drive

Mill Hill East Jewish Community

Mitzvah Day Team

Moishe House

Moishe House Paris

Moo Crew

Northerners in London

Renee Sofer

Ruth Ashleigh

Simon’s Holocaust Survivor Tea

Singapore Sling

Six Sundays @ Jewish Care

Stuart and Adrian

Sue Shefras

The Eagles

Unity

Winchester Jews

Women’s Learning Group

Worcestershire Inter-Faith Forum

Young Families Visit Clore Manor

Zoe & Tali

Mitzvah Mummies

Ady’s Babies Music Group

Bbz with Babes

Betty’s Bubbelahs & Boobas

Chabad Buckhurst Hill

Chabad Elstree and Borehamwood

Liverpool Jewish Community

Manchester Reform

Ned’s Mitzvah Day Mummies (& Daddies)

New North London

Newcastle Reform

Rosie’s Little Bubalas

SAMS Ktanim

Stanmore and Canons Park

Zoe Jankel

Nurseries

Active Learning JW3

Alonim Kindergarten

Alyth Kindergaten

Apples and Honey Nursery

Beit Shvidler Nursery

Brondesbury Park Synagogue Nursery

Bushey Gan

Calderwood Lodge Nursery

Central Synagogue Playgroup

Danescroft Nursery

FRS Kindergarten

Gan Alon Nursery

Gan Yachad

Gilah Nursery

Kerem School Early Years Unit

Kindergarten in the Wood

Little Bicks Gan Orre

Little Bicks Gan Shani

Little Bicks Gan Yisrael

Nagila Nursery

Stars Nursery

Tracy Lewis Childcare

Yavneh Nursery

Office and Community Teams

AAK Ltd

Accenture

Angst Productions Ltd

Arram Berlyn Gardner

Arrow Films

Berwin Leighton Paisner

Board of Deputies

Bury & Whitefield League of Jewish Women

Claire Randall Consulting Ltd

Community Security Trust

Conservative Friends of Israel

Council of Christians and Jews

Crepes on the Corner

Cyber-Duck Ltd

Dropbox

EY

FMCB

Fold7

GLA Conservatives

Hamilton Leigh Ltd

Helping Hands

Holocaust Educational Trust

Holocaust Memorial Day Trust

Investec Bank plc

Jewish Leadership Council

Jewish Teachers’ Association

Jewish Vegetarian Society

JW3

Kuit Steinart Levy LLP

Labour Friends of Israel

Langdon

Lansdowne Partners

Leeds Jewish Representative Council

Leicester League of Jewish Women

Liberal Judaism

Michael Sobell Jewish Community Center

Migrant Voice

Northwood League of Jewish Women

OGR Stock Denton LLP

Programme Education Services Team at Ernst Young

QS Quacquarelli Symonds

Recorder Group

Seddons

Stanmore and Edgware League of Jewish Women

Telereal Trillium

Tzedek

UJIA

Union of Jewish Students

United Synagogue Head Office

Uptown Events

Westbury

Schools

Akiva Primary

Bankside Community

Beit Shvidler Primary

Calderwood Lodge Primary

Clore Shalom

Clore Tikva

Eden Primary

Enfield County

Etz Chaim Jewish Primary

Gatton Primary

Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School

Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls

Hasmonean High

Hutchesons’ Grammar Primary

Hutchesons’ Grammar Secondary

Immanuel College

Immanuel College Preparatory

Independent Jewish Day School

JCoSS

JFS

Kerem

King David High

King David Primary, Liverpool

King David Primary, Manchester

King Solomon High

King’s College Junior School

King’s College Senior School

Kingsbury High

Lady Nafisa Secondary School for Girls

Naima Jewish Preparatory

Nancy Reuben Primary

North Cheshire Jewish Primary

North West London Jewish Day School

Rimon Jewish Primary

Rosh Pinah Primary

Saint Mary’s and St. John’s C.E. Primary

Sinai Jewish Primary

South Hampstead High

St Thomas Moore Catholic Primary

University College School

Watford Grammar School for Girls

Withington Girls’

Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary

Wolfson Hillel Primary

Scouts and Guides

11th North Watford Cubs

17th Bushey Brownies

20th Finchley Scouts

3rd Edgware Cubs

4th Borehamwood Guides and Senior Section

4th Hendon Brownies

5th Gatley Brownies

6th Edgware Brownies

7th Edmonton Guides

Girlguiding Elstree and Borehamwood District

Hampstead Garden Suburb Brownies

The Warriors Trefoil Guild

Synagogues

Adat Yeshua Messianic

Ahavas Yisrael

Alei Tzion

Alyth

Barnet United

Belmont United

Belsize Square

Bet Tikvah

Birmingham Central

Birmingham Progressive

Borehamwood and Elstree

Bournemouth

Bradford Reform

Brighton and Hove Reform

Bromley Reform

Brondesbury Park

Bushey United

Cardiff Reform

Cardiff United

Catford and Bromley United

Central

Chabad Elstree and Borehamwood

Chatham Memorial

Chigwell and Hainault

Cockfosters and North Southgate

Durham and North East Liberal

Ealing Liberal

Ealing United

Edgware and District Reform

Edgware Masorti

Edgware United

Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation

Finchley Progressive

Finchley Reform

Giffnock

Golders Green

Hampstead

Hampstead Garden Suburb

Hatch End Masorti

Heaton Park

Hendon Reform

Highgate

Holland Park

Ilford Federation

Ilford United

Jersey Jewish Congregation

Kingston Liberal

Kinloss

Kol Chai Hatch End Jewish Community

Kol Nefesh Masorti

Lauderdale Road

Leicester Hebrew Congregation

Leicester Progressive Jewish Congregation

Magen Avot

Maidenhead

Manchester Reform

Menorah

Merseyside Jewish Representative Council

Mill Hill

Mishkan

Mosaic Liberal

Mosaic Reform

Muswell Hill

Ner Yisrael

New Essex Masorti

New North London

New West End

Newcastle Reform

Newcastle United

North West Surrey

Northwood and Pinner Liberal

Northwood United

Nottingham Liberal

Oxford Jewish Congregation

Radlett Reform

Radlett United

Redbridge United

Sha’arei Tsedek

Sheffield Jewish Congregation

Shenley United

Shir Hayim

Singers Hill

Solihull and District

South Hampstead

South London Liberal

Southgate Progressive

St. Albans Masorti

St. Albans United

St. John’s Wood

Stanmore and Canons Park

Stevenage Liberal

Sukkat Shalom

The Liberal Jewish Synagogue

The Liberal Synagogue Elstree

The Village Shul Hampstead

Watford and District

Welwyn Garden City

Wembley United

West London Synagogue of British Jews

Western Marble Arch

Westminster

Woodford Forest United

Woodford Liberal

Woodside Park

Yeshurun Federation

Yeshurun Hebrew Congregation

York Liberal

Youth Movements

BBYO

BBYO Mercaz chapter

Bnei Akiva

Ezra Boys

Ezra Girls

FZY

FZY North

Habonim Dror

Habonim Dror North

JLGB

LJY-Netzer

Noam Masorti Youth

RSY-Netzer

Sinai Youth